MassWrestling.com
Welcome
Username:

Password:


Remember me

[ ]
[ ]
Online
Guests: 22, Members: 0 ...

most ever online: 859
Members: 9967
Newest: Matthew Allen
Support MassWrestling. Click a link!







Forums
MassWrestling.com :: Forums :: Rankings and Predictions

2014-15 MassWrestling Rankings as of 13-FEB-2015 (Final Regular Season) 
The Rankings Team
Fri Feb 13 2015, 02:43PM

Joined: Sun Feb 22 2004, 11:56AM
Posts: 201
*With the post season kicking off this weekend, these are the final rankings for the regular season.

Be sure to include the full name of the wrestler, weight class, grade, team name, and the same goes for any opponents they may have beat. The only information we use is the information you post here or send to the rankings mailbox. You can either post here to this thread, or email rankings @ masswrestling.com

PLEASE don't
directly message or email Mike Atlas about the rankings, even if you see him posting about them! He does not work on the rankings.




=================

2014-2015 Rankings

================

Dual Meet Team Rankings

1.St. John's Prep (D1N)
2.Springfield Central (D1W)
3.Arlington (D2M)
4.Somerset Berkley (D3S)
5.Wayland (D3C)
6.North Attleboro (D2S)
7.Natick (D2M)
8.Winchester (D2M)
9.Methuen (D1N)
10.Lowell (D1N)
11.Chelmsford (D1N)
12.Framingham (D1C)
13.Westford Academy (D1N)
14.Shawsheen Tech (D1N)
15.North Andover (D2N)
16.Plymouth South (D1S)
17.Hingham (D2S)
18.Catholic Memorial (D2M)
19.Norton (D3S)
20.Nashoba (D2C)
21.Lincoln Sudbury (D1C)
22.Lynnfield North Reading (D3N)
23.Lawrence (D1N)
24.Haverhill (D1N)
25.Billerica (D1N)


====== Individual Rankings ======

Top 5 Wrestlers, Pound For Pound =====

1. Jonathan Viruet Springfield Central (D1W) (G12)
2. Ian Butterbrodt St John's Prep (D1N) (G12)
3. Eric Reyes Dedham (D3C) (G11)
4. Mike Aquino Catholic Memorial (D2M) (G12)
5. Fritz Hoehn N. Andover (D2N) (G12)


Top Wrestlers, Per Class =====

Freshman:Josh Bechen Catholic Memorial (D2M)
Sophomore: Matt Kelley Foxboro (D3S)
Junior: Eric Reyes Dedham (D3C)
Senior: Jonathan Viruet Springfield Central (D1W)



106 ======
1.Kevin Morris Tyngsboro (D3N) (G11)
2.Joey Sanchez Central Catholic (D2N) (G9)
3.Jake Ferri Shawsheen Tech (D1N) (G10)
4.Cody Costa New Bedford (D1S) (G11)
5.Brett Wordell South Eastern (D2S) (G12)
6.Mitch Raposa Durfee (D1S) (G10)
7.Cole Wyman Brockton (D1S) (G9)
8.Paul Jameson Holliston (D3C) (G12)
9.Matt Pickett Arlington (D2M) (G10)
10.Ricky Pulido Lowell (D1N)(G12)

Honorable Mention-
Jon Arroyo Chelmsford (D1N) (G11)
Andy Richard Lincoln-Sudbury (D1C) (G10)
Keith Gordon Springfield Central (D1W) (G10)


113 ======
1.Mike Aquino Catholic Memorial (D2M) (G12)
2.Chris DeRosa Billerica (D1N) (G10)
3.Matthew Garcia Springfield Central (D1W) (G10)
4.Tom Kearney Arlington (D2M) (G12)
5.Bradley Sowsy Lexington (D1C) (G12)
6.Brett Rezendes Bridgewater Raynham (D1S) (G10)
7.Carter Lewis Duxbury (D2S) (G10)
8.Colby Holland Danvers (D3N) (G9)
9.Casey Abshire Lowell (D1N) (G12)
10.Malcolm Mitchell St. Johns Prep (D1N) (G12)

Honorable Mention-
Tyler Tedford Shawsheen Tech (D1N) (G12)
Nick Narducci Franklin (D1C) (G11)
Jack Perry N. Andover (D2N) (G10)
Devon Spratt N. Attleboro (D2S) (G11)


120 =======
1.Matt Kelley Foxboro (D3S) (G10)
2.Ryan Stanton Melrose (D3N) (G12)
3.Greg Zaw Sandwich (D3S) (G12)
4.Nick Camacho Woburn (D2M) (G11)
5.Mike Coppola Franklin (D1C) (G12)
6.Peter Taylor N. Andover (D2N) (G12)
7.Jack Kiely Central Catholic (D2N) (G12)
8.Billy Wehring Methuen (D1N) (G11)
9.Josh Lee Burlington (D2N) (G9)
10.James Paull Pathfinder (D3W) (G10)

Honorable Mention-
Connor Clasen Chelmsford (D1N) (G11)


126 =======
1.Andrew Ellis Arlington (D2M) (G12)
2.Brett Layton Stoughton (D2S) (G11)
3.Michael Dik St. Johns Prep (D1N) (G12)
4.Dan Pisani Franklin (D1C) (G12)
5.Kevin Thomas Natick (D2M) (G11)
6.Rob McDonald Scituate (D3S) (G12)
7.Griffin Murray Chelmsford (D1N) (G11)
8.Bryce Spinosa Shawsheen Tech (D1N) (G12)
9.Fox Maxwell Wilmington (D3N) (G11)
10.Dylan Finlay Plymouth South (D1S) (G11)

Honorable Mention-
Sam Goldberg Hollison (D3C) (G10)


132 ======
1.Jon Ryan Dracut (D2N) (G12)
2.Josh Wesolowski Pentucket (D3N) (G12)
3.Russell Feye Lincoln Sudbury (D1C) (G12)
4.Enderson Naar Winchester (D2M) (G12)
5.James Kilgo Nashoba (D2C) (G11)
6.Tommy McDonough Westford (D1N) (G12)
7.Bradley Lupiani Mt. Everett (D3W) (G12)
8.Deven Schuko Norton (D3S) (G11)
9.Austin Roche Algonquin (D2C) (G11)
10.Mike Gould North Attleboro (D2S) (G11)

Honorable Mention-
Keith Martin Catholic Memorial (D2M) (G11)
Blacker Romero Durfee (D1S) (G11)
Nate Pacheco Somerset-Berkley (D3S) (G11)
Zach Woods Framingham (D1C) (G12)
Drew Guadagno Plymouth South (D1S) G12)


138 ======
1.Brendan Weir Hampshire (D3W) (G12)
2.Garrett Ludwig Winchester (D2M) (G12)
3.Chris Behen Danvers (D3N) (G12)
4.Orlando Rojas Haverhill (D1N) (G12)
5.Brandon Layton Stoughton (D2S) (G11)
6.Ryan Monteiro Minnechaug (D1W) (G10)
7.Julio Escotto Lowell (D1N) (G12)
8.Hunter Costa St John's Prep (D1N) (G11)
9.Austin Cooley Somerset-Berkley (D3S) (G9)
10.Travis Hilchey Mt Greylock (D3W) (G12)

Honorable Mention-
Steven Vercellone Pembroke (D2S) (G12)
Jake Durkin Triton (D3N) (G12)
Eric Rodriquez Springfield Central (D1W) (G11)
Lucas Cordio Nashoba (D2C) (G9)


145 ======
1.Ronan Ball Nashoba Regional (D2C) (G11)
2.Reece Millington Haverhill (D1N) (G11)
3.Brandon DesFosses Central Catholic (D2N) (G11)
4.Pat Ferzoco Catholic Memorial (D2M) (G12)
5.Anthony Basile Agawam (D1W) (G12)
6.Rob Dicalogero Canton (D3C) (G12)
7.Matt Landry Sandwich (D3S) (G11)
8.Declan Heaslip Dedham (D3C) (G12)
9.Josh Merrifield Shawsheen Tech (D1N) (G12)
10.Xavier Boisvert Whittier Tech (D2N) (G12)


152 ======
1.Constantine Galanis Georgetown/Ipswich (D3N) (G12)
2.Jake Stetson Framingham (D1C) (G12)
3.Davey Goodall Chelmsford (D1N) (G11)
4.Luke Boyle Triton (D3N) (G12)
5.Lukas Stavropoulous Arlington (D2M) (G12)
6.Jordan Darby Winchester (D2M) (G12)
7.Elan Harris Lexington (D1C) (G12)
8.Adam Morton Reading (D2N) (G12)
9.Josh Johnson Tyngsboro (D3N) (G12)
10.Quintin Holland Danvers (D3N) (G10)


160 ======
1.Jonathan Viruet Springfield Central (D1W) (G12)
2.Eric Reyes Dedham (D3C) (G11)
3.Anthony Fraumeni Winchester (D2M) (G11)
4.Ryan Harty Plymouth South (D1S) (G12)
5.Justin Freyermuth Plymouth North (D2S) (G12)
6.Ryan Tibbetts Southeastern (D2S) (G12)
7.Rafael Medina Lawrence (D1N) (G12)
8.Brandon Sao Lowell (D1N) (G12)
9.Ben Dinatale St John's Prep (D1N) (G12)
10.Justin Perez Dean Tech (D3W) (G12)

Honorable Mention-
Tyler Beach Chicopee (D1W) (G?)
Donovan Nolan Central Catholic (D2N) (G11)


170 ======
1.Fritz Hoehn North Andover (D2N) (G12)
2.Jastice Bolden Springfield Central (D1W) (G12)
3.Nick Tesler Natick (D2M) (G12)
4.Kyle Mcquaide Chelmsford (D1N) (G11)
5.JJ O'Donnell Norwood (D2M) (G12)
6.Dylan Carreiro Bridgewater Raynham (D1S) (G12)
7.John Boyle Triton (D3N) (G11)
8.Josh Bechen Catholic Memorial (D2M) (G9)
9.Darius Franklin Methuen (D1N) (G10)
10.David Wrin Algonquin (D2C) (G12)

Honorable Mention-
Nick Blais Agawam (D1W) (G12)
Elliott Johnson Norton (D3S) (G12)


182 ======
1.Connor Humphries East Longmeadow (D1W) (G12)
2.Matt Froio Cohasset (D3S) (G12)
3.Benton Whitley Minnechaug (D1W) (G10)
4.Nimat Umarov West Springfield (D1W) (G12)
5.Malik Settles Lowell (D1N) (G11)
6.Henry Oberlander Xaverian (D1S) (G12)
7.Ian Steckel Malden Catholic (D2M) (G12)
8.Bailey Vespa Wayland (D3C) (G11)
9.Stephen Cincotta North Andover (D2N)(G12)
10.David Watts New Bedford (D1S) (G11)


195 ======
1.William Fuller Bridgewater Raynham (D1S) (G12)
2.Jered Escribano Springfield Central (D1W) (G12)
3.Dan Wensley Wakefield (D3N) (G12)
4.Jake O'Brien Framingham (D1C) (G12)
5.Brendan Benoit Pembroke (D2S) (G12)
6.Thomas Nocka Wellesley (D2M) (G12)
7.Fred Karl-Morin Agawam (D1W) (G12)
8.Broc Dokos Tewksbury (D2N) (G11)
9.Luc Chretien Haverhill (D1N) (G11)
10.Jacob Bastarache Natick (D2M) (G11)


220 ======
1.Ian Butterbrodt St John's Prep (D1N) (G12)
2.Kenny Kern Xaverian (D1S) (G12)
3.Nolan Hodgins Granby (D3W) (G11)
4.Brandon Williams Framingham (D1C) (G12)
5.Nick Rose Arlington (D2M) (G12)
6.Alex Kane Wakefield (D3N) (G12)
7.Dan Meaney Woburn (D2M) (G12)
8.Brad Basham Burlington (D2N) (G10)
9.Ryan Pinkham Springfield Central (D1W) (G10)
10.Jim Karl-Morin Agawam (D1W) (G12)

Honorable Mention-
Mike Alberghini Plymouth North (D2S) (G12)
Huessein Kanaan Natick (D2M) (G12)
Jack Pamir Lincoln Sudbury (D1C) (G12)
Conrad Lavoie Hopkinton (D2C) (G12)


285 =======
1.Owen Murray Barnstable (D1S) (G12)
2.Austin Shrewsbury Westfield (D1W) (G12)
3.Nick Day Northampton (D1W) (G12)
4.Jay Carneval St. John's Prep (D1N)(G11)
5.Phillip Fernandez Dean Tech (D3W) (G12)
6.Josh Sokol Hopkinton (D2C) (G11)
7.Ritchie Stamos Nashoba (D2C) (G12)
8.Matt Ferraro Reading (D2N) (G12)
9.Andrew Salazar Milford (D2C) (G12)
10.Bryan Nguyen Stoughton (D2S) (G12)

Honorable Mention-
Dillon Higgins Billerica (D1N) (G12)
Nick Hope Agawam (D1W) (G12)
Dakota Dubois West Springfield (D1W) (G12)
Ryan Cove Chelmsford (D1N) (G11)

SpadleCradle
Sat Feb 14 2015, 07:28PM
Registered Member #9487
Joined: Thu Dec 17 2009, 10:36PM
Posts: 189
# 8 Declan Heaslip Dedham 10-6 over # 6 Rob Dicalogero Canton in 145lb D3 Central Sectional finals today.
cowboychief
Mon Feb 16 2015, 11:19AM
Registered Member #10155
Joined: Fri Feb 26 2010, 07:45PM
Posts: 2
Seeing as how Morris and Ball are both juniors and ranked number 1, I think they should be the top runners for top junior, not Reyes
nb135
Mon Feb 16 2015, 11:22AM
Registered Member #6515
Joined: Sun Dec 09 2007, 09:42AM
Posts: 1216
cowboychief wrote ...

Seeing as how Morris and Ball are both juniors and ranked number 1, I think they should be the top runners for top junior, not Reyes

lol noway, Reyes is not number 1 because Viruet is there and Viruet is on a national level
Patsfan
Mon Feb 16 2015, 12:39PM
Registered Member #4545
Joined: Sun Nov 26 2006, 06:45PM
Posts: 592
cowboychief wrote ...

Seeing as how Morris and Ball are both juniors and ranked number 1, I think they should be the top runners for top junior, not Reyes


Let's be rational here...
BCHWrestling
Mon Feb 16 2015, 12:57PM
Registered Member #11329
Joined: Mon Jun 06 2011, 03:47PM
Posts: 63
Look for Conor Thompson (Quabbin) at 106 this postseason. No one has talked about him all season, but the kid is a beast. He is technically and physically impressive (very strong at 106 ). I saw him at the Westfield Duals bump up to 113 and beat Malcolm Mitchell 7-0. Also pinned his way through D3C in just over 3 minutes (including a pin over Paul Jameson - Holliston in 1 minute according to the posted bracket). I think he will surprise a lot of people in the upcoming weeks and should find his way into the top 10 at 106.
w1nbyp1n
Mon Feb 16 2015, 12:59PM
Registered Member #11536
Joined: Thu Jan 26 2012, 10:38AM
Posts: 280
cowboychief wrote ...

Seeing as how Morris and Ball are both juniors and ranked number 1, I think they should be the top runners for top junior, not Reyes


And dumbest comment of the year goes tooooo
jmachinder
Sat Feb 21 2015, 12:02PM
Registered Member #504
Joined: Thu Jul 22 2004, 11:56PM
Posts: 876
Perhaps Marlen Lamas can finally be considered for a ranking?
TCwrestle
Sat Feb 21 2015, 05:47PM
Registered Member #14175
Joined: Thu Dec 04 2014, 07:53PM
Posts: 5
BCHWrestling wrote ...

Look for Conor Thompson (Quabbin) at 106 this postseason. No one has talked about him all season, but the kid is a beast. He is technically and physically impressive (very strong at 106 ). I saw him at the Westfield Duals bump up to 113 and beat Malcolm Mitchell 7-0. Also pinned his way through D3C in just over 3 minutes (including a pin over Paul Jameson - Holliston in 1 minute according to the posted bracket). I think he will surprise a lot of people in the upcoming weeks and should find his way into the top 10 at 106.

good call, beat morris in the finals. He is awesome.
Go to page:          << Previous thread | Next thread >>

Jump:     Back to top



Moderators: Mike Atlas, CoachMiller, The Rankings Team, JMode, Shvarts, eoghanjames, Jim Maher, plm_77, jubele135, Hill Billy, psch, tourneygeek, NE_07, Sam Shames, Chicken Wing Coach, New England Rankings, matchamp99, Nuge
Click to see our RSS feeds available -->
Recent Wrestling Boxscores
see all | submit | rss

02/09/2017----------
Barnstable-40
Plymouth North-15
02/08/2017----------
Weymouth-17
Walpole-52
02/08/2017----------
North Attleboro-51
Oliver Ames-12
Newest Posts
Re: NHSCA FloArena
New England All-Americans wrestling todayFres...
Posted by coachskp
Mar 26 17 : 06:33

Re: NHSCA FloArena
matfan09 wrote ...cradleman1952 wrote ...Just...
Posted by Patsfan
Mar 25 17 : 20:11

Re: NHSCA FloArena
excellent performance for the New England wre...
Posted by matfan09
Mar 25 17 : 20:05

Re: NHSCA FloArena
cradleman1952 wrote ...Just curious as to how...
Posted by matfan09
Mar 25 17 : 20:03

Re: NHSCA FloArena
cradleman1952 wrote ...Just curious as to how...
Posted by matfan09
Mar 25 17 : 20:02

Re: NHSCA FloArena
cradleman1952 wrote ...Just curious as to how...
Posted by matfan09
Mar 25 17 : 20:01

Re: NHSCA FloArena
cradleman1952 wrote ...Just curious as to how...
Posted by matfan09
Mar 25 17 : 20:01

Support MassWrestling. Click a link!