MassWrestling.com
Welcome
Username:

Password:


Remember me

[ ]
[ ]
Online
Guests: 12, Members: 0 ...

most ever online: 859
Members: 10113
Newest: Gil
Support MassWrestling. Click a link!











Forums
MassWrestling.com :: Forums :: Rankings and Predictions

Week 4 Ranking!!!  Go to page  [1] 2 3 4
guest
Mon Jan 02 2006, 02:35AM
Guest
Ok I promise they will be up by Monday afternoon. Keep the faith!
[ Edited ]
guest
Mon Jan 02 2006, 01:08PM
Guest ok I totally aplogize on this one. I do my best to get the rankings out Sunday Night, but since I work Sundays and well there was alot of info to sift through, I will release this week's rankings Monday night at 11:30PM. Once again I truly apologize!!!!
mknight11
Mon Jan 02 2006, 01:49PM
Registered Member #1072
Joined: Tue Jan 11 2005, 07:01PM
Posts: 118
Just one request:
Can you make the link to "MassWrestling Rankings" in the left margin bring us to the updated rankings every week? They still bring me to Week 1.
Mike Atlas
Mon Jan 02 2006, 02:07PM

Joined: Sun Feb 22 2004, 11:26AM
Posts: 6122
Website
Yeah that's my fault I'll make sure to show jason how to do that.
guest
Mon Jan 02 2006, 11:19PM
Guest Teams
Massachusetts’s Top Teams


1. Franklin (D2)
2.North Andover(D2)
3.Central Catholic (D2)
4.Natick(D2)
5.Plymouth South(D1)
6.New Bedford (D1)
7. Methuen (D1)
8. Longmeadow(D1)
9.Lowell(D1)
10.Wayland(D3)
11.Weymouth(D1)
12.St. Johns Prep (D1)
13.Chelmsford(D1)
14.Dracut (D2)
15.Reading(D2)
16.Waltham(D1)
17.Greater Lawrence(D2)
18.Springfield Central(D1)
19.West Springfield(D1)
20.Ludlow(D1)
21. Foxboro(D3)
22.Catholic Memorial(D2)
23.Tewksbury (D2)
24. Weston(D3)
25.Whitman-Hanson (D2)
26.Wilmington (D3)
27.Rockland (D3)
28. Woburn(D2)
29.Winchester(D3
30.Duxbury(D2)
31.Mansfield(D2)
32.Billerica(D1)
33.North Quincy (D2)
34.Lincoln Sudbury(D2)
35.Agawam(D1)
36.Quabbin (D2)
37.Marshfield (D2)
38.Wakefield(D3)
39.Southwick(D3)
40.Xaverian(D1)
41.Shawsheen Tech(D1)
42.Braintree(D1)
43.Watertown (D2)
44. Pembroke(D3)
45.Canton (D3)
46.Wellesley(D2)
47.Triton(D2)
48.Hopkinton (D3)
49.Barnstable(D1)
50.Hudson(D3)
51.Framingham(D1)
52.Arlington(D2)
53.Burlington(D3
54.Newton North (D1).
55.Westford (D2)
56.Newton South(D1)
57.Lexington(D1)
58.Minnechaug (D1)
59.North Attleboro(D2)
60.Somerset (D2)
61.Milton(D2)
62. Keefe Tech (D2)
63.Scituate (D3)
64.Concord Carlisle(D2)
65.Sharon(D2)
66.Bridgewater Rayhnam(D1)
67.Greater Lowell(D2)
68.Hanover (D3)
69.Pioneer Valley (D3)
70.Carver (D3)
71.Pentucket(D3)
72.Malden Catholic (D1)
73.Malden(D1)
74.Amherst (D1)
75.Boston Latin(D1)
76.Walpole(D2)
77.Durfee (D1)
78.Lawrence (D1)
79.Mt. Greylock(D3)
80.Mt. Everett(D3)
81.Belchertown (D3)
82.King Phillip (D2)
83.Masconomet (D2)
84.Gateway (D3)
85.Athol(D3)
86.Hoosac Valley(D3)
87. Haverhill(D1)





Individual Rankings

103

1.Kenny Anderson Billerica(D1)
2.Karl Gumpright Pembroke(D3)
3.Ray Lo North Quincy(D2)
4.Mike Testa Wayland(D3)
5.Shawn Rull Foxboro(D3)
6.Pires Durfee (D1)
7.Mike Navedo New Bedford MA (D1)
8.Brandon Gauthier Lowell MA(D1)
9.Mario Fuentes Minuteman(D3)
10.Walter Pawlowski Weymouth (D1)


Honorable Mentions

Demeo Nashoba(D3)
Tommy Despard Southwick(D3)
Ethan Flood Scituate (D3)
Mark Kurzberg Braintree(D1)
Holubesko Walpole (D2)
Pronk Marshfield (D2)
Shea West Springfield (D1)
Chris Deluca Longmeadow(D1)
Steve Suhgrue Wilmington(D3
Ethan Crane Pioneer (D3)
McIntosh Melrose (D2)
Guizman Greater Lawrence(D2)
C. Jenkins Wakefield (D3)
Heinstadt Duxbury (D2)
Jake Watts Cohasset(D3)
Brody Whittier Tech(D2)
D’Amico Watertown(D2)
Mike Gallivan Plymouth South (D1)
Fortin Hopkinton(D3)
Mallon N.Attleboro (D2)
Brian Clay Mt. Everett (D3)
Ferreira Agawam(D1)
Phil Snyder Wellesley(D2)
Davidson Natick (D2)
Georgoulis Dracut (D2)
Eric Buonagurio Methuen (D1)
Dan Chory Central Catholic (D2)
Mike Sugarmeyer Minnechaug (D1)
Josh Rollins Woburn (D2)
Wolfe Sharon(D2)
Lane Pentucket (D3)
Kevin Fleming Chelmsford (D1)
Syatt Lincoln Sudbury(D2)

112

1.Tim Rich Chelmsford(D2)
2.Dave Deluca Longmeadow(D1)
3.Carl Anderson Billerica(D1)
4.Mike Stanley Natick(D2)
5.Chris Alvanos Agawam(D1)
6.Anthony Vargas Greater Lawrence(D2)
7.Ben Carver Sharon(D2)
8.Cabrera Springfield Central(D1)
9.Cirilio Framingham MA(D1)
10.Brian Moriarity Gateway(D3)



Honorable Mentions

Johnson Pembroke (D3)
Todd Sweeney Pittsfield(D3)
John Tan North Quincy(D2
JT Toy Weston(D3)
Hoyt Malden Catholic (D1)
Kevin Suhgrue Methuen(D1)
Doherty Lynnfield(D3)
Dan Kaldas Reading(D2)
Corey Still Milford(D2)
Clapp Wilmington(D3)
McClellan Cohasset (D3
Ryan Barney Weymouth (D1)
Pat Oglivie Hudson(D3)
Delcadena-Haverhill (D1)
John Fullerton Mansfield (D2)
Cerratini Salem(D2)
Mike Gonthier West Springfield (D1)
Jake Bostrum Duxbury(D2)
Noah Jefferson Watertown(D2)
Hebert Foxboro (D3)
Jack Teehan Plymouth South (D1)
Kim Wayland(D3)
Franklin Henriguez Lawrence (D1)
Derek Sorenson Shawsheen (D1)
Zach Venancio Ludlow (D1)
Ethan Snyder Concord Carlisle (D2)
Cable Hoosic Valley(D3)
Ryan Oliver Dracut (D2)
Norris Stoughton(D2)
Jacob Brown Southwick(D3)
Neal Nelson Hingham (D2 )
Jenks Walpole (D2)
Curtis Gomes New Bedford (D1)
Gray Minuteman Tech(D3)


119


1.John Suhgrue Methuen (D1)
2.Nick Capello Burlington(D3)
3. Dan Bloom Sharon(D2)
4.John Coutoumas Waltham(D1)
5.Bill Wingerter Malden(D1)
6.Kane Dellert Frontier(D3)
7.Dave Bourgouis Woburn MA (D2)
8.Dan Nyguyen Catholic Memorial(D2)
9.Adam Howe Belmont (D2)
10. Dave Arnold Mansfield(D2)

Honorable Mentions



Travis Anza Weston(D3)
Ben Ersing St. Johns Prep(D1)
Zack Jenkins Wakefield (D3)
Ryan Goodwin Quabbin (D2)
Nate Recoulle South Hadley(D3)
Ortiz Greater Lawrence (D2)
Francis New Bedford(D1)
Chi Wong Springfield Central(D1)
Conelly North Andover(D2)
Max Mitnik Wayland(D3)
Hassam Chebab Watertown(D2)
John Egan Hanover (D3)
Nick DiMaio Agawam (D1
Mike Healy Franklin(D2)
Brendon Stephenson Middleboro (D3)
Riccio Nashoba (D3)
Mike Capobianco Keefe Tech(D2)
O’Dell Whitman Hanson(D2)
Binette Tewskbury (D2)
Kyle Aylward Billerica (D2)
Justin Allen West Springfield(D1)
Andrew Oddo BC High(D1)
Eric Contente Newton South (D1)
Danny Wengrovitz Concord Carlisle (D2)
Keith Witala Shawsheen Tech (D1
Ahearn Lowell (D1)
Daijshaun Daniel Cambridge (D1)
Dave Ciampa Lincoln Subdury(D2
Jeff Silva Foxboro (D3)
Diateleve Natick (D2)
Nate Szczepanek Carver (D3)
Dafonte Norwood Norwood (D2)
Santoro Malden Catholic (D1)
Bertand Lexington (D1)



125
.
1.Aaron Mounsey Chelmsford(D1)
2.Ryan Goddu New Bedford(D1)
3.Eric Lopesti KP(D2)
4Chris Carpenter Catholic Memorial (D2
5.Ryan Canha Bridgewater Rayhnam(D1) .
6.Craig Hengst Quabbin(D2)
7.Jamie O’neill Franklin(D2)
8.Mike Ludwig Dracut (D2)
9.Tyler Wong Weston(D3)
10.Kelly Wilmington(D3




Honorable Mentions

Warren West. Springfield(D1)
Chris Cote N.Andover(D2)
Matt Gauthier Lowell (D1)
Brian Shermetta Amherst(D1)
Santiago Greater Lawrence (D2)
Cormick Watertown (D2)
Greg Stravinski Wellesley(D2)
John Campisano Norwood (D2)
Smith Springfield Central(D1)
Carlos Cormier Hanover (D3)
Tilton Plymouth South(D1)
Jim Tarpey Tewksbury (D2)
Bazzieghan Gateway (D3)
Dick Westford (D2)
Todd Arthur Natick(D2)
John O'Connel Woburn (D2)
Higgins Braintree(D1)
Victor Sok North quincy(D2)
Jared Schye Newton South(D1)
Silviera Methuen (D1)
McCann Lincoln Sudbury(D2)
Jason Nelson Hingham(D2)
Donalds Wayland (D3)
Ryan Pinette Reading (D2)
Miles Whittier Tech(D2)
Scott Carlson Hopkinton (D3)
Diehl Watertown (D2)
Hayes Triton (D2)
Doddato Pioneer Valley (D3)
Spencer Holland Concord Carlisle (D2)
Depriest Needham (D1)
Rocca Lynnfield(D3)

130

1.Devin Hennessey Bridgewater Raynham(D1)
2.Matt Bakalars Franklin(D2) .
3.Mike Betty Lowell(D1)
4.Dennis Paiva New Bedford(D1)
5.Jon Cappello Burlington(D3)
6.Pablo Espirisanto New Mission(D3)
7.Todd Patterson Frontier(D3)
8.McIntosh Melrose(D2)
9.Jake Bolin Mansfield(D2)
10.Attaya Milton (D2)



Honorable Mentions

Chenier Ludlow(D1)
Tarr Wakefield (D3)
Mike Sorrentino Wilmington(D3)
Jared Doyan Wayland(D3)
McGiver Waltham(D1)
Paul Keough Weymouth(D1)
Chris Corsino Middleboro(D3)
Roberge Methuen (D1)
J.D. Michno Somerset (D2)
St. Pierre Northampton (D1)
Corey Stork Southwick(D3)
Dan Hurwitz Hopkinton (D3)
Thiago Hoffman Barnstable (D1)
Stewart Sharon(D2)
Brian Story St. Johns Prep(D1)
Rhaming Dracut (D2)
Massimi Catholic Memorial (D2)
Adrian Cann Amherst (D1)
Mike Chory Central Catholic (D2)
Green Newton South (D1)
Nick Belofato Malden Catholic(D1)
Eddie Currie Canton (D3)
McKinnon Lincoln Sudbury(D2)
David Shames Newton North (D1)
Gallop West Springfield(D1)
Bell Pioneer Valley (D3)
Joe Bushey Agawam (D1)
Ciccheti Tri County (D3)
Josh Evans Quabbin (D2)
Jared Hood North Andover(D2)
Ellis Arlington (D2)
Brandon Kieff Weston (D3)
Somers Whitman Hanson(D2)
Babibigian Watertown (D2)
Procto Plymouth South (D1)

135


1.Peter Nolin Dracut(D2)
2.Ryan Donovan Franklin(D2)
3.John Archambeau Ludlow(D1)
4.Abe Rosenfeld Newton South(D1)
5.Ethan Dickson Quabbin(D2)
6.Roger Vicente Milton(D2)
7.Howie Choi Natick(D2)
8.Sean Pinette Reading(D2)
9.Cassidy Billerica(D1)
10. Ross O’toole Weymouth(D1)





Honorable Mentions


Craven Minnechaug(D1))
Chad Jaramillo Bridgewater Raynham(D1)
Evan Connors Xaverian(D1)
Pellegrino Framingham (D1)
Evan Walsh Wilimington(D3)
Mike Grabowski St. Johns Prep(D1)
Grimaldi Braintree(D1)
Tim Bennet Tewksbury(D2)
Rob Cappadonna Waltham(D1)
Mike Stott Durfee(D1)
Vaughn Catholic Memorial (D2)
Endleman West Springfield(D1)
Delarosa Greater Lawrence (D2)
Rovaldi Sharon(D2)
AJ Sanz Barnstable (D1)
Nick Banks Carver (D3)
Chiamarella Malden catholic(D1)
Hartman Needham (D1)
Mike Widfelt Wobun (D2)
Brian Shotland Longmeadow(D1)
Scooter Bloom Concord Carlsile (D2
Companeschi Shawsheen (D1))
P.Twomey Plymouth South (D1)
Spencer Stone Holliston (D3)
Clark Newton North (D1)
Krikorian Methuen(D1)
Trickey Amherst (D1)
Kevan Kissane Milford (D2)
Starr Lincoln Sudbury(D2)

140


1.Bob Murray Central Catholic (D2)
2.Wade Getchell Franklin(D2)
3.Elliot Gibbs Lincoln Sudbury(D2)
4.Walter Canuto Brockton (D1)
5. Gonzalo Sanz Barnstable(D1)
6.Mike Cameron St. Johns Prep(D1)
7. Brian Muir Plymouth South(D1)
8.Connelly North Andover (D2)
9. Jacobs Waltham (D1)
10. Eric Walsh Weymouth(D1)


Honorable Mentions

Matt Dempsey Mt. Everret(D3)
Matt Clement Mt. Greylock (D3)
Eric Tibbetts Billerica(D1)
Craig Maddy Southwick(D3)
Joe Underkofler Ludlow (D1
Altman Longmeadow(D1)
Willey Tewksbury (D2)
Barber Winchester(D3)
Jeff Huard Somerset(D2)
Siegmann King Phillip(D2)
Bittner West Springfield (D1)
Harrington Framingham (D1)
Dan Longo Pembroke (D3)
Hurst Triton (D2)
Puopola Pentucket (D3)
Chris Spinelli Lynnfield(D3)
Mike Bittarelli Lexington (D1)
Sean McDonnell Hanover (D3)
Justin Mclaughlin Woburn (D2)
Companeschi Shawsheen tech (D1)
Anthony Blais Springfield Central (D1)
Matrapasqua Leominster (D1)
Poirer North Attleboro (D2)
Lauzon New Bedford (D1)
P.Suhgrue Methuen (D1)
Ben Speicher Boston Latin (D2)
Seamus St.Peter Marshfield (d2)
Mazzuchilli Hopkinton (D3)
Terrill Marblehead Swampscott(D3)
Syacy Quabbin (D2)
A.J. Lebreque Tyngbsoro (D3)
Khoueverdian Malden (D1)
Dwek Concord Carlisle (D2)


145

1.Max Klinoff Concord Carlisle(D2)
2.Mike King East Longmeadow(D1)
3.Shmidt Haverhill (D1)
4.Vince Renaut Plymouth South(D1)
5.Seth Latrell Central Catholic(D2)
6.Chris Farris North Andover(D2)
7.Shane Dorian Cohasset(D3)
8. Ranko Foxboro(D3
9.Mike White Canton(D3)
10.Brett Forrest St. Johns S(D1)


Honorable Mentions

Devin Brown Wakefield MA(D3)
Eric Dewolfe Hopkinton(D3)
Luke Woodman Southwick(D3)
Jeremy Brattoca Keefe Tech (D2)
Kielbasa Belchertwon(D3)
Maloney King Philip(D2)
Sardy Lynnfield (D3)
Kolis Hoosic Valley(D3)
Olivera Lowell (D1)
Garabedian Dracut (D2)
Joe Cice Natick(D2)
Russel Lyons Wayland(D3)
Beucler Reading(D2)
Ian Raposa Franklin (D2)
Richards Framingham (D1)
Davidson Sandwich(D2)
Armando Agnitti Xaverian (D1)
Andrew Grassetti Longmeadow (D1)
Villafane Greater Lawrence (D2)
Steve Pappalardo- Whitman Hanson (D2)
Justin Kaegel Durfee (D1)
Kyle Anderson Duxbury (D2)
Carpenter Lexington (D1)
Pacey Triton (D2)
Smith Methuen (D1)
Wilson Hudson (D3)
Fennelly Wakefield (D3)


152

1.Blanchette Triton(D2)
2.Larry Coughlin North Andover(D2)
3.Ron Tetrault Ludlow(D1)
4.Rick Manasian Sandwich(D2)
5.McDonough Xaverian(D1)
6.Steve Tressel Pembroke(D3)
7.Jackie Erickson Rockland(D3)
8.Tsinzo Duxbury(D3)
9.McKenna Cohasset(D3)
10.Joe Delgrasso Haverhill (D1)



Honorable Mentions

Bryce Wheatley MinuteMan Tech(D3)
Benson Luc North Quincy(D2)
Nate Roberts Weymouth(D1)
Perkins Masconomet (D2)
Chris Perry Milton(D2)
Ed Waller Southwick(D3)
Kattar Methuen (D1)
Griggs Longmeadow(D1)
PJ Ouma Framingham(D1)
Corey Heavey Natick(D2)
Bates Pioneer Valley(D3)
Ryan Dahlberg Quabbin (D2)
Sean Arthur Central Catholic(D2)
Cavanaugh Tri County (D3)
Chip Greenwood Keefe Tech (d2)
Joe Mahoney Dedham (D3)
Jeff Arena Reading (D2)
Rawnsley Lexington (D1)
Ogletree Wayland(D3)
Keith Mantia Burlington (D3)
Eric Raposa Franklin(D2)
Smart Lowell(D1)
Pingeton St. Johns Prep(D1)
Bailey Chelmsford(D1)
Wagner Plymouth South (D1)
Tsinivoi Newton South (D1)
Miller Dean Tech (D3)
Gramlich Winchester(D3)
Melvin Marlboro (D2)
Walton Catholic Memorial (D2)
Manasseh Remy Canton (D3)
Tahla Malden (D1)


160

1.Brian Sheehan Lowell(D1)
2.Jeff Brodeur Mt. Greylock(D3)
3.Dave Cardenas Framingham(D1)
4.Joe Bordieri Foxboro(D3)
5.Rob Eisenhaur Franklin(D2)
6.Chris Dibona Duxbury(D3)
7.Steve Kortelitis Mansfield (D2)
8.Goodrich Hamilton Wenham (D3)
9.Shea Central Catholic(D2)
10.Shane O'Donnell Dracut (D2)







Honorable Mentions

Chamberlain St. Johns Prep(D1)
Greg Bergman Wayland(D3 )
CJ Mason Melrose (D2)
Craig Guennette New Bedford(D1)
Donohoe Tyngsboro(D3)
Myers North Andover(D2)
Alex Wisch Wellesley(D2)
Petit Longmeadow(D1)
Colin Willey Arlington (D2)
Noah Miller Triton (D2)
Parker Braintree(D1)
Farias Ludlow (D1
Lloyd Mosher Keefe Tech (d2)
Murray Methuen (D1)
Kiernan Milton (D2)
Whiddon Plymouth South (D1)
Ramos West Springfield (D1)
Von Stackelberg Lincoln Sudbury(D2)
Fraser Walpole (D2)
Sessa Wakfield (D2)
Gustin Wilmington (D3)
Brendan O’Brien Natick (D2)
Donald McNeil King Phillip (D2)
Pirozhov Greenfeild (D3)
Burke Catholic Memorial (D2)
Rob Kamara Quabbin (D2)
Prisk Westford (D2)
Matt Kisil Canton (D3)
Niederpruem Minnechaug (D1)

171

1.Joe Manley Wayland(D3)
2.Nick Avery Foxboro(D3
3.Fiorenza Winchester(D3)
4.Mike Leavitt Central catholic(D2)
5.Ryan Malo St. Johns Prep(D1)
6.Sean Connors Xaverian(D1 ).
7.Dave Tiberio Tewksbury(D2
8.Bullis Hamilton-Wenham(D3)
9.Pimental Shawsheen(D1)
10.Decoteau Agawam(D1)




Honorable Mentions

Lane Kirshe Franklin (D2)
Shawn Teece Springfield Central(D1)
Nick Leverone Natick(D2)
Rollins Silver Lake (D2)
Nicholson Lincoln Sudbury (D2
Ethan Klausmeyer St. Johns S(D1)
MacDonald Mt. Greylock(D3)
John Gikas North Andover (D2)
Nick Diantonio Milford(D2)
Pronk Marshfield (D2)
Rosario Catholic Memorial (D2)
Guzman Lawrence (D1)
Matt Lossee Longmeadow (D1)
Jesse Smith Somerset (D2)
San Antonio North Andover(D2)
Lynch Chelmsford (D1)
Raimer Minnechaug (D1)
Neomon Sharon(D2)
Seymour Leominster (D1)
Sullivan Lowell(D1)
Ramirez Framingham (D1)
Joe Cinar Weston (D3)
Curtis Fish Ludlow(D1)
Chery Malden (D1)
Jardin Carver (D3)
Fonseca New Bedford (D1)
Bridgeo Wayland (D3)
Brian Wilson Wilmington (D3)
Benard Reading (D2)
Matt Netishien Quabbin (D2)
Terrance Hines John Quincy Upper (D3)
Cruz Methuen (D1)
Joe Bois Rockland (D3)
Fletcher Plymouth South (D1)



189

1. Jimmy Hamel Natick(D2)
2. Shawn Fendone Central Catholic(D2)
3.Galvin Billerica(D1)
4.Dan Bohenek Rockland(D3
5.Ryan Connors Xaverian(D1)
6.Pat McCrohan Somerset(D2)
7.Matt Boria Northampton(D1)
8.Marty Racenis Hopkinton(D3)
9.Sayre St. johns prep(D1)
10.James Roarty Boston Latin(D1

Honorable Mentions


Weaver West. Springfield(D1)
Chris Risler South Hadley(D3)
Harrington Sandwich(D2)
Patterson Plymouth South (D1)
Mike Ohrenberger Middleboro (D3)
Al Hoehn N.Andover (D2)
Sterling Winchester(D3)
Grenham Dedham MA(D3)
Dibartolo Catholic Memorial (D2)
McGrath Longmeadow(D1)
Gifford Newton South (D1)
Stanton Waltham (D1)
Nick Cambi Cohasset
Sosa Greater Lawrence (D2)
Jaquecen Natick (D2)
Ware Hudson (D3)
Sean Swett Quabbin (D2)
Sharp Whitman Hanson(D2)
Prisk Westford (D2)
Wilson Ventura Lawrence (D1)
Nick Colace Franklin (D2)
Avant Concord Carlisle (D2)
Jefferrys Athol (D3)
Lacasse Mt. Greylock (D3)
Pennington Lincoln Sudbury (D2)
Gingras Mt. Everret(D3)
Dan Ronan Shawsheen Tech (D1)
Joshua Bystok Canton (D3)
Magil Reading (D2)
Orlisnky Chelmsford (D1)
Dinisco Malden (D1)
Callahan Wakefield (D3)

215

1.Andrew Knapp Duxbury(D2)
2.Burke Central catholic(D2)
3,AJ Hunte Brookline(D1)
4.Andrew Mclauchlin Reading(D2)
5.Ostrovsky Wellesley (D2)
6.Alex Glenn Barsnatble(D1
7.Connor Tierney North Andover(D2)
8. Morsehead Foxboro (D3)
9.Mike Jozokos Methuen (D1)
10. Morrel Franklin(D2)

Honorable Mentions


Rubash Weston(D3)
Antonuccio Plymouth South (D1)
Moreau Whitman Hanson(D2)
Tom Byrne Tewksbury(D2)
Ryan Martin Agawam (D1)
Mayotte Minnechaug(D1)
Nathan Mercer Wilmington(D3)
Pratt Quincy (D2)
Fleury Brockton (D1)
Javier Santos New Bedford(D1)
Isham Springfield Central(D1)
Valenti St. Johns Prep (D1)
Mike Colebrook St. Johns S(D1)
McNaulty Framingham (D1)
Ted Oxholm Holliston (D3)
Brachini Longmeadow(D1)
Bobby Brown Chelmsford (D1)
Manning Lowell (D1)
Shwall Hudson (D3)
Fodera Reading (D2)
Dan Pynn Shawsheen tech (D1)
Anselmini Monument Mountain (D3)
Henry Malden (D1)
Buckley Burlington (D3)
Chang Newton North(D1)
Coutu Lowell(D1)
Licis Amherst(D1)
Will Marini Natick(D2)
Zach Holmes Billerica (D1)
Pena Wayland (D3)
Lamorte Walpole (D2)
Mike Powell Canton (D3)
Smith Lincoln Sudbury (D2)
Federico Arlington(D2)
Brady Norwood (D2)
Mclaughlin Belmont (D2)


275

1.Matt Sidebottom Franklin(D2)
2.Andy Regan central Catholic (D2)
3.Steve Parigian Braintree(D1)
4.Anthony Perry North Andover(D2)
5.Patrick Walsh Stoughton(D2)
6.Samko Arlington MA (D2)
7.Robert Bickerstaffe Catholic Memorial (D2)
8.Chria Fucillo Rockland (D3)
9.Baker Cathedral(D1)
10.Zach Desroches Greater Lowell(D2)

Honorable Mentions

Chris Redd Foxboro(D3)
Jason Lebeau Belchertown (D3)
Steele Sabis(D3)
Josh Woodside Carver MA(D3)
Kelly N. Quincy(D2)
Peter Gochis Marshfield (D2)
Dave Dorian King Phillip(D2)
Orlando Lincoln Sudbury(D2)
Hayden Hudson (D3)
Coogan-Dedham(D3)
Roberts Weymouth D1
Vargas Whittier Tech (D2)
Andy Carr Winchester (D3)
Jerrigan Franklin Tech(D3)
Greg Vaughan Hingham (D2)
Matt Ramos Woburn (D2)
Mitrano St. Johns (P) (D1)
Caraballo Methuen (D1)
Gidea Reading (D2)
Ryan Maynes Waltham (D1)
Billy Crisafulli Natick (D1)
Yarbough Durfee(D1)
Murphy New Bedford (D1)
Oxholm Holliston (D3)
Suares Ludlow(D1)
Palmer Burlington (D3)
Matt Casartello Longmeadow(D1)
Grodman Needham (D1)
Andrew McDonald North Attleboro (D2)
Perez Salem (D2)
Porter Shepard Hill (D2)
Doane SHawsheen Tech (D1)
Zach Schreibeis Plymouth South MA(D1 )
Delahanty Winthrop (D3)
Jackson Mt. Greylock (D3)



[ Edited Wed Jan 04 2006, 04:43AM ]
wrestlersdad
Mon Jan 02 2006, 11:35PM
Registered Member #1021
Joined: Thu Jan 06 2005, 07:58PM
Posts: 28
AT 140 how is West Springfield and Framingham above Lynnfield when Spinelli beat West Springfield and placed 3rd where as Fram placed 6th
guest
Mon Jan 02 2006, 11:49PM
Guest First things first , I would like to greatly apologize for having Week 4 rankings out so late. Between having so many results to sift through, to trying to start up an official Newton youth Wrestling team, and working 2:30-10:30 on Sunday kinda bogged me down. Next weeks rankings will be released closer to Sunday Night.

Second: Doing the rankings is tough. I crunch alot of numbers and results. Recent results are the most important, but I have to look at the whole season also when doing rankings. I mean if Wrestler A comes into a tourney with a .500 record and then watches Braveheart, Rudy, and Stand and Deliver in the same day and wins the Lowell Tourney, does that mean he should be ranked #1? Or if wrestler A beats wrestler B 3 straight times but loses the 4th, then who should be ranked higher? My rankings are objective in that I use numbers and facts to determine order, but they are subjective in that I chose a certain methodology to weigh some results higher than perhaps others would. In the end though, as the season progresses, Id say the facts are what influence the rankings far more than my own systematic errors or bias. I do my best have fun with the rankings, and if you disagree with me then help me out!! E-mail me at -email- or post your comments. I may not always respond because I get alot of emails from devoted wrestling moms letting me know how good their son is, but I read every email....unless its from Dan Kaldas because his rankings emails triple the amount I normally have. Anyhoo before I sign off for today, would someone please tell me why no one has emailed me back regarding the Newton youth Wrestling Coach Position? Im willing to pay serious bucks for what I would do for free if I had the time. Step up to the plate!
mknight11
Tue Jan 03 2006, 12:30AM
Registered Member #1072
Joined: Tue Jan 11 2005, 07:01PM
Posts: 118
Pat Walsh and Matt Sidebottom (HVY) wrestle Wednesday. It should be very good. Pat has won the last three meetings by pin.
Grizzly
Tue Jan 03 2006, 01:55AM
Registered Member #1817
Joined: Wed Mar 02 2005, 06:46PM
Posts: 47
congratulations to plymouth south and everything but you are giving the marshfield tournament way too much credit. dont take it the wrong way or anything but a marshfield tourney victory does not warrant a top ten ranking. who won it last year? like, north attelboro or something? i understand that new bedford has a good squad, but i would say that their placement in the tourney has more to do with being overhyped than than outwrestled.

man i know im gonna get bashed for this
Jim Maher
Tue Jan 03 2006, 06:23AM

Joined: Mon Mar 29 2004, 08:09PM
Posts: 4726
Northampton is D1 west this year
Prydz
Tue Jan 03 2006, 06:36AM
Registered Member #1484
Joined: Sat Feb 12 2005, 09:53PM
Posts: 66
has the younger colace from franklin been bounced from the lineup? When did Kirshe and Eisenhower decide to drop down a weight?
The Myrkel
Tue Jan 03 2006, 07:56AM
Registered Member #2614
Joined: Tue Nov 15 2005, 08:34PM
Posts: 10
How did Cory Still 112 go down after beating Lynnfield in 20 seconds and Cirilio?Where's the love for Nick DiAntonio 171, he blew through the framingham tourney teching and pinning everyone he wrestled.
[ Edited Tue Jan 03 2006, 09:00AM ]
Clayton
Tue Jan 03 2006, 08:08AM
Registered Member #1942
Joined: Fri Mar 18 2005, 07:15PM
Posts: 24
The Byrne in 215 is Tom Byrne, not Chris Byrne.
bluntman
Tue Jan 03 2006, 08:28AM
Registered Member #2435
Joined: Tue Nov 08 2005, 03:38PM
Posts: 1
Mt. Greylock(79) beat both West Springfield(19) and Pioneer(69) in the Berkshire Holiday tournament, and Ludlow(20) beat West Springfield by well over 50 points in that tournament as well.
matRat05
Tue Jan 03 2006, 08:41AM
Registered Member #400
Joined: Sun May 23 2004, 10:46PM
Posts: 185
I don't mean to talk anybody down but the Rubash kid from Weston at 215 is ranked a little too high up there. Kid has a lotta strength and should get a lot better, but hes already been pinned by Masco and Tewksbury, and the Westford kid in 8 seconds according to the lowell sun.

Don't know if he's in there but the Masco kid looked good at the Wilmington tourney so he should def be high up at least in honerable mention.
WhoBeCryin
Tue Jan 03 2006, 08:58AM
Registered Member #2815
Joined: Sun Dec 18 2005, 09:13PM
Posts: 81
If the Masco 215 that you're talking about is the one that wrestled at the Pentucket Tourney last week then I'd be hesitant to place him too high. He might deserve an HM but I wouldn't go overboard. The Pentucket Tourney was very weak and after getting the #1 seed he didn't place and he was pinned by other wrestlers who didn't place.
tomalley
Tue Jan 03 2006, 10:18AM
Registered Member #917
Joined: Sat Dec 25 2004, 01:01PM
Posts: 6
The actual events from the Pentuckett Tournament in the 215 pound bracket were that Joe Keller of Masco was beating the Timberlane wrestler (eventual Champ) by 3-4 points, got caught in a roll, and ended up getting pinned in the third period. His next match was against the Norwood kid, who he lost to by 1 point-6-5. Joe Keller has only lost 4 times this year, those two, plus one to Tierney in the Wilmingtom Tourney, and once to Byrd of Tewksberry. I am not saying that Joe should be listed as HM, or higher, however it is important to list facts. The listings will really be determined later in the season.
lhs wrestler
Tue Jan 03 2006, 10:22AM
Registered Member #1420
Joined: Tue Feb 08 2005, 11:38AM
Posts: 27
Seriously how come Spinelli went down in the rankings when he beat the West Springfield Kid 8-2 (he also went 1-2 in the tournament) and placed third in the tournament, while Framingham got 6th. I have never wrestled any of these kids before just now, and I don't understand how they could be ranked above me. Also Doherty landed hard on his shoulder and was injured during the match, he was told not to move it for three days, other wise the match wouldn't have ended like it had.
[ Edited Tue Jan 03 2006, 12:30PM ]
Masswrestler123
Tue Jan 03 2006, 12:05PM
Registered Member #2964
Joined: Tue Jan 03 2006, 11:58AM
Posts: 12
Kane Dellert has been weighing in at 130 all this season so far.He weighed in at 130 at the Berkshire Holiday tourney and i cant remember but i dont think he placed so i think hes a little high ranked at 6th.
BigPapaMick215
Tue Jan 03 2006, 05:15PM
Registered Member #2813
Joined: Sun Dec 18 2005, 08:58PM
Posts: 50
tomalley wrote ...
The actual events from the Pentuckett Tournament in the 215 pound bracket were that Joe Keller of Masco was beating the Timberlane wrestler (eventual Champ) by 3-4 points, got caught in a roll, and ended up getting pinned in the third period. His next match was against the Norwood kid, who he lost to by 1 point-6-5. Joe Keller has only lost 4 times this year, those two, plus one to Tierney in the Wilmingtom Tourney, and once to Byrd of Tewksberry. I am not saying that Joe should be listed as HM, or higher, however it is important to list facts. The listings will really be determined later in the season.


Nathan Mercer from Wilmington pinned Keller in the dual meet also.
gnussbaum
Tue Jan 03 2006, 05:18PM
Registered Member #824
Joined: Mon Dec 13 2004, 07:36PM
Posts: 615
Farris has beaten Lattrell head-to-head this year as well as finished ahead of him at the Holidays...
RRHWT275
Tue Jan 03 2006, 07:04PM
Registered Member #1272
Joined: Sun Jan 30 2005, 10:16AM
Posts: 22
guest wrote ...
and if you disagree with me then help me out!! E-mail me at -email- or post your comments. I may not always respond because I get alot of emails from devoted wrestling moms letting me know how good their son is, but I read every email....unless its from Dan Kaldas because his rankings emails triple the amount I normally have.



, dan kaldas told me he loves what you do, but at the holidays he told me he just trys to give you a hard time...dont listen to him haha
[ Edited Tue Jan 03 2006, 08:05PM ]
notgonnalive4eva
Tue Jan 03 2006, 07:53PM
Registered Member #2976
Joined: Tue Jan 03 2006, 07:48PM
Posts: 1
That kid Cerritani from salem is no longer a 112 he dropped to 103, beat most of the kids there 2, pinned anderson last year at sectionals in the second and beat the methuen kid the other day, but he should make some noise there, so keep an eye out.
Westford103
Tue Jan 03 2006, 08:25PM
Registered Member #125
Joined: Fri Mar 26 2004, 06:52AM
Posts: 54
jason prisk from westford is 160 he's never wrestled 189 before and for some reason you've got him in there as honorable mention and pretty high too. our 189 is joe weisenbloom i dont know if you meant to rank him but i dont think he's beaten anyone on that list.
tomalley
Tue Jan 03 2006, 08:25PM
Registered Member #917
Joined: Sat Dec 25 2004, 01:01PM
Posts: 6
Wilmington 215 pounder during our dual meet did not wrestle Joe Keller, the Wilmington coach decided to put Mercer at Heavyweight, therefore he wrestled a second year wrestler, who is a sophmore, good wrestler but not a great deal of experience. I personally would have liked to see Mercer and Keller wrestle, it would probably be a good match.
Go to page: Go to page  [1] 2 3 4          << Previous thread | Next thread >>

Jump:     Back to top



Moderators: Mike Atlas, CoachMiller, The Rankings Team, JMode, Shvarts, eoghanjames, Jim Maher, plm_77, jubele135, Hill Billy, psch, tourneygeek, NE_07, Sam Shames, Chicken Wing Coach, New England Rankings, matchamp99, Nuge
Click to see our RSS feeds available -->
Recent Wrestling Boxscores
see all | submit | rss

01/20/2018----------
Hampden Charter-24
Lincoln Sudbury-60
01/20/2018----------
Springfield Central-41
Lincoln Sudbury-30
01/20/2018----------
Agawam-15
Lincoln Sudbury-63
Newest Posts
Re: NEW ENGLAND RANKINGS 2017-18
Fahey of Pinkerton lost to Crowley of mt Anth...
Posted by Bob brodly
Jan 21 18 : 17:19

Re: 2017-18 MassWrestling Rankings - 1/15/17
pretty sure bogle is at 126
Posted by Sox_fan
Jan 21 18 : 16:54

Methuen Tournament
This looks like a real strong tournament with...
Posted by Aztec2016
Jan 21 18 : 13:41

Re: 2017-18 MassWrestling Rankings - 1/15/17
Aztec2016 wrote ...SpadleCradle wrote ...Some...
Posted by SpadleCradle
Jan 21 18 : 12:25

Re: 2017-18 MassWrestling Rankings - 1/15/17
SpadleCradle wrote ...Some Results from Chico...
Posted by Aztec2016
Jan 21 18 : 11:10

Re: D3W Rankings 1-18-2018
Thanks Coach, greetings from Aruba!
Posted by CoachMiller
Jan 21 18 : 06:37

Re: 2017-18 MassWrestling Rankings - 1/15/17
matfan09 wrote ...do they have the dual meet ...
Posted by GrayDawg
Jan 21 18 : 05:43

Support MassWrestling. Click a link!